Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
About Us
Academic Life
Applying Findings
Biennial Meeting
Featured
General
JRA
Members
Membership
News
Research Summaries
Scholar Programs
Teaching Adolesence

Governance / Committees

 

Executive Council
Term
Email
Rob Crosnoe, President 2018-2020 crosnoe@austin.utexas.edu
Velma Murry, President Elect 2018-2020 velma.m.murry@vanderbilt.edu
Lisa Crockett, Past President 2018-2020 ecrockett1@unl.edu
Gabriela Stein, Vice President Programming 2018-2022 glstein@uncg.edu
Michael Cunningham 2016-2020 mcunnin1@tulane.edu
Nancy Gonzales 2016-2020 nancy.gonzales@asu.edu
Elizabeth Cauffman 2018-2022 cauffman@uci.edu
Enrique Neblett 2018-2022 eneblett@unc.edu
Linda Juang 2018-2022 juang@uni-potsdam.de
Caitlin Cavanagh, Emerging Scholar Representative 2016-2020 ccavanag@uci.edu
Haylee DeLuca, Emerging Scholar Representative 2018-2022 hdeluca1@kent.edu
SRA Past Presidents
Awards Sub-Committee: Individual Awards
Term
Email
Mission Statement
Catherine Bradshaw, Chair
2018-2022
Enrique Neblett, Executive Council Representative 2018-2022 eneblett@unc.edu
Aura Ankita Mishra, Emerging Scholar Representative 2016-2020 mishra30@purdue.edu
Individual Awards Members: Dissertation Awards
Catherine Bradshaw, Chair 2018-2020
Chun Bun Ian Lam 2016-2020 ianlam@eduhk.hk
Alexander Vazsonyi 2016-2020 vazsonyi@uky.edu
Jordan Davis
Individual Awards Members: Early Career & John P. Hill Memorial Award
Enrique Neblett, Chair 2018-2020 eneblett@unc.edu
Kathleen Rodgers 2018-2020 rodgersk@wsu.edu
Shawn Whiteman 2017-2020 shawn.whiteman@usu.edu
Aura Ankita Mishra, Emerging Scholar Representative 2016-2020 mishra30@purdue.edu
Social Policy Committee
Mission Statement
Sarah Lynne, Chair 2014-2020 sarahlynne@ufl.edu
Gabriela Chavira, Co-chair 2018-2022 gchavira@csun.edu
Julie Hill 2018-2022 hilljc@lasalle.edu
Lorey Wheeler 2018-2022 lorey@unl.edu
Rose Weshe 2018-2022 rwesche@vt.edu
Alysha Ramirez Hall 2018-2022 alysharhall@gmail.edu
Beth Cauffman, Executive Council Representative 2016-2022 cauffman@uci.edu
Emily Waterman, Emerging Scholar Representative 2018-2022 eaw237@psu.edu
Mid-Career Award in Research Excellence
Stacy Horn sshorn@uic.edu
Hannah Schacter hannah.schacter@usc.edu
Guilherme Wendt guilhermewwendt@gmail.com
Outstanding Mentor Award
Luke Rapa 2017-2020 lrapa@clemson.edu
Natalie Wilkens 2015-2018 Natalie.Wilkens@asu.edu
Organizational Award
Rich Lerner 2017-2020 richard.lerner@tufts.edu
Christine Grove 2017-2020 Christine.Grove@monash.edu
Alaina Brennick 2017-2020 alaina.brenick@uconn.edu
Andrew Fuligni 2017-2020 afuligni@ucla.edu
Emerging Scholars Committee (ESC)
Term
Email
Mission Statement
Caitlin Cavanagh, Co-Chair 2016-2020 ccavanag@uci.edu
Haylee DeLuca, Co-Chair 2018-2022 hdeluca1@kent.edu
Chenoa Allen, Consensus 2016-2020 chenoa.allen@gmail.com
Diamond Bravo, Membership 2016-2020 dybravo@asu.edu
Heather Hessel, Finance 2018-2022 hhessel@umn.edu
Meghan Martz, Publications 2016-2020 meghan.e.martz@gmail.com
Myles Maxey, Interdisciplinary 2018-2022 mylescmaxey@gmail.com
Aura Ankita Mishra, Individual Awards 2016-2020 mishra30@purdue.edu
Vincent Munywoki, International 2018-2022 munywoki.vincent@yahoo.com
Lilla Pivnick, Media 2018-2022 lilla.pivnick@gmail.com
Amanda Pollit, Diversity 2016-2020 apollitt@email.arizona.edu
Emily Rolan, Publications 2016-2020 rolan@perdue.edu
Emily Waterman, Social Policy 2016-2020 eaw237@psu.edu
Finance Committee
Term
Email
Mission Statement
Justin Jager, Chair 2014-2020 Justin.Jager@asu.edu
Aprile Benner, Co-Chair 2016-2022 abenner@prc.utexas.edu
Jack Simmons 2018-2022 jsimons1@mercy.edu
Ciara Smalls Glover 2018-2022 csmalls@gsu.edu
Heather Hessel, Emerging Scholars Representative 2018-2022 hhessel@umn.edu
Robert Corsnoe, Ex-officio 2016-2022 crosnoe@austin.utexas.edu
Velma Murrary, Ex-officio 2018-2022 velma.m.murry@vanderbilt.edu
Interdisciplinary Committee
Lorah Dorn, Co-chair 2014-2018 dun@psu.edu
Andrew Fuligni, Co-chair 2014-2018 afuligni@ucla.edu
Sarah Beal 2014-2018 sarah.beal@cchmc.org
Cleo Caldwell 2014-2018 cleoc@umich.edu
Pamela Davis-Kean 2014-2018 pdakean@umich.edu
Jennifer Doty, Emerging Scholar Representative 2014-2018 doty.jen@gmail.com
Adriana Galvan 2014-2018 agalvan@ucla.edu
Lynn Karoly 2016-2018 Lynn_Karoly@rand.org
Todd Little 2014-2018 yhat@ttu.edu
Wendy Manning 2014-2018 wmannin@bgsu.edu
Laurie Meschke 2014-2018 lmeschke@utk.edu
Nancy Darling, Executive Council Representative 2016-2018 ndarling@oberlin.edu
International Committee
Mission Statement
Melanie Zimmer-Gembeck, Chair 2014-2018 m.zimmer-gembeck@griffith.edu.au
Laura Taylor, Co-chair 2016-2020 L.Taylor@qub.ac.uk 
Gus Carlo 2016-2020 carlog@missouri.edu
Xinyin Chen 2014-2018 xinyin@gse.upenn.edu
Silvia Koller, Executive Council Representative 2014-2018 silviahkoller@gmail.com
Baerbel Kracke 2014-2018 baerbel.kracke@uni-jena.de
Jennifer Maggs 2014-2018 jmaggs@psu.edu
Julie Maslowsky 2014-2018 maslowsky@wisc.edu
Ritu Singh 2014-2018 ritu.singh07@gmail.com
Caroline Spellings 2014-2018 cspellings@gmail.com
Royette Tavernier 2016-2020 rtavernier@wesleyan.edu
Guilherme Wendt, Emerging Scholar Representative 2014-2018 guillermewendt@gmail.com
International Fellows Program
Term
Email
Loreto Martinez Guzman, Chair 2014-2018 mlmartig@uc.cl
Silvia Koller, Executive Council Representative 2014-2018 silvia.koller@pq.cnpq.br
Raija-Leena Punamaki 2018-2020 Raija-Leena.Punamaki@staff.uta.fi
Bonnie Barber 2018-2020 b.barber@griffith.edu.au
International Young Scholars Program
Term
Email
Laura Pittman, Co-chair 2014-2018 lpittman@niu.edu 
Brenda Lohman, Co-Chair 2016-2020 blohman@iastate.edu
Media & Communications
Term
Email
Mission Statement
Deinera Exner-Cortens, Chair 2012-2018 deinera.exner@gmail.com
Jeff Cookston, Co-chair 2016-2020 cookston@sfsu.edu
Veronica Fruiht 2016-2020 vfruiht@gmail.com 
Mollie McQuillan, Media & Communications 2014-2018 molliem@u.northwestern.edu
Patrick Tolan, Executive Council Representative 2016-2018 pht6t@virginia.edu
Amanda Lenhart 2016-2018 info@amandalenhart.com
Elizabeth Weybright 2016-2020 elizabeth.weybright@wsu.edu
Jodi Dworkin, Ex-Officio 2012-2016

jdworkin@umn.edu

Amy Glaspie, Ex-Officio 2012- aglaspie@s-r-a.org
Membership
Term
Email
Mission Statement
Linda Juang, Chair 2014-2018 juang@uni-potsdam.de
Kim Updegraff, Co-chair 2016-2020 Kimberly.Updegraff@asu.edu
Lixian Cui 2016-2020 lc145@nyu.edu
Gizem Erdem 2014-2018 gerdem@uic.edu
Linda Halgunseth 216-2020 linda.halgunseth@uconn.edu
Vera Lopez 2014-2018 vera.lopez@asu.edu
Teru Toyokawa 2014-2018 toyokata@plu.edu
Julie Wargo Aiken 2014-2018 jaikins@med.wayne.edu
Deborah Welsh 2014-2018 dwelsh@utk.edu
Diamond Bravo, Emerging Scholar Representative 2016-2020 dybravo@asu.edu
Nominations
Term
Email
Mission Statement | Process  
John Schulenberg, Chair 2016-2018 schulenb@umich.edu
Program
Term
Email
Mission Statement
Jasna Jovanovic, 2018 Co-Chair 2014-2018 jjovanov@calpoly.edu
Mitch Prinstein, 2018 Co-Chair 2014-2018 mitch.prinstein@unc.edu
Rachel Gordon 2016-2020 ragordon@uic.edu
Paige Hardin 2016-2020 harden@psy.utexas.edu
Caitlin Cavanagh, Emerging Scholar Representative 2016-2020 cait.cavanagh@gmail.com
Jessie Rudi, Emerging Scholar Representative 2014-2018 jhc5007@gmail.com
Rob Crosnoe, Ex Officio 2016-2020 crosnoe@austin.utexas.edu
Lisa Crockett, Ex Officio 2014-2018 ecrockett1@unl.edu
Anne Perdue, Ex Officio 2012- aperdue@s-r-a.org
Publications
Term
Email
Mission Statement
Brad Brown, Chair 2015-2018 bbbrown@wisc.edu
Laura Wray-Lake 2012-2018 wraylake@ucla.edu
Jerel Calzo 2014-2018 jerel.calzo@childrens.harvard.edu
Brian Carolan 2014-2018 carolanb@mail.montclair.edu
Meghan Martz, Emerging Scholar Representative 2016-2020 meghan.e.martz@gmail.com
Nancy Gonzales, Executive Council Representative
2016-2020
Katie Roche 2014-2018 kroche@gwu.edu
Nicole Campione-Barr
2016-2020
Innovative Small Grants
Term
Email
Mission Statement  
Silvia Koller, Co-chair, Executive Council Representative 2014-2018 silviahkoller@gmail.com
Vivien Huan 2014-2018 vivien.huan@nie.edu.sg
Beth McDaniel, Emerging Scholars Representative 2014-2018 coopes1@auburn.edu
Susan Sy 2014-2018 susansy@exchange.fullerton.edu
Undergraduate Scholars Program
Term
Email
Jeff Cookston, Co-Chair
2010-2014
Rosalie Corona, Co-Chair 2014-2018 racorona@vcu.edu
 
Consensus Committee
MIssion Statement
Eva Lefkowitz, Chair 2016-2018 eva.lefkowitz@uconn.edu
Laura Ferrer-Wreder, Co-chair 2014-2020 lferrerwreder@yahoo.com
Michael Cunningham, Executive Council Representative 2016-2020 mcunnin1@tulane.edu
Dorothy Espelage 2016-2020 espelage@illinois.edu
Reed Larson 2012-2018 larsonr@illinois.edu
Chenoa Allen, Emerging Scholar Representative 2012-2016 chenoa.allen@gmail.com
Robin Stevens 2016-2020 robin2@nursing.upenn.edu
Laura Wray-Lake 2016-2020 wraylake@ucla.edu
Diversity & Equity Committee
Mission Statement
Gabriela Chavira, Chair 2012-2018 gchavira@csun.edu
Russell Toomey, Co-chair 2014-2018 toomey@email.arizona.edu
Eleanor Seaton 2012-2018 eleanor.seaton@asu.edu
Margarita Azmitia 2014-2018 azmitia@ucsc.edu
Nancy Gonzales, Executive Council Representative 2016-2020 nancy.gonzales@asu.edu
Velma Murry, Executive Council Representative 2014-2018 velma.m.murry@vanderbilt.edu
Amanda Pollitt, Emerging Scholar Representative 2016-2020 apollitt@email.arizona.edu
Fatima Varner 2014-2018 fvarner@fordham.edu
Terri Williams 2014-2018 tewillia@jhsph.edu
Frontiers – Ad hoc Committee
John Schulenberg, Chair
Font Resize
Contrast